PDA

View Full Version : FPrime Render - broadcast quality



Ditherer
11-15-2004, 02:25 AM
Hi
Using FPrime Render to render a 525-frame sequence for future broadcast use (720x576 PAL widescreen). Wondering about FPrime Render's progress levels - what do other users recommend for broadcast quality? I'm currently up to 'Level 11', but I've been staring at it for days and can't decide when to stop! What does everyone else do?
Thanks.

Beamtracer
11-15-2004, 01:46 PM
Play it and see what it looks like. Especially if you're using Fprime's progressive rendering, you can always continue rendering later if you don't think it's enough.

There's no hard and fast rules about what rendering level is enough. It's a matter of what it looks like. Normally 11 levels would be OK, though if you've got radiosity switched on it may need a lot more rendering in Fprime.

Get yourself Quicktime Pro and select "load image sequence", and you can see what you've got.

stompbox
11-15-2004, 04:43 PM
Get yourself Quicktime Pro and select "load image sequence", and you can see what you've got.

Or FPrime viewer (http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.CFM?ID=2032)

ColinCohen
11-15-2004, 06:59 PM
Or FPrime viewer (http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.CFM?ID=2032)

Sorry, there's currently no Mac version.

Ditherer
11-16-2004, 04:04 AM
There's no hard and fast rules about what rendering level is enough. It's a matter of what it looks like. Normally 11 levels would be OK, though if you've got radiosity switched on it may need a lot more rendering in Fprime.

Thanks for your thoughts on this. I think my problem is that by staring at it so much (via QTPro) I can no longer 'see the wood for the trees'. There's always just that temptation to let it cook a while longer. Project time constraints play a part as well, of course. It would be nice to just leave it going until, say, Christmas and see what happens. But sadly my client would be climbing the walls by then!