PDA

View Full Version : Hub don't open modeler and layout



intssed
11-13-2004, 02:00 AM
I have installed LightWave 8, but I can't launch modeler and layout from Hub.
I can't launch layout from modeler.
I open Hub, but row "Launch Processes" is Emty.
What can do?
Please help me!

mrunion
11-13-2004, 07:38 PM
What OS, what firewall software (if any) and do you have your dongle attached?

intssed
11-14-2004, 02:38 AM
I written in Hub cfg file (ProcessName LWLayout "C:\Program Files\LightWave [8]\Programs\lightwav.exe") and about modeler too. Now Hub can open both-Layout
and modeler. But I can't use key (F12) in both Layout and modeler.
Now is better.

Dodgy
11-14-2004, 06:15 AM
Have you tried opening them using their icons first? This will then record their locations into the hub once you've quite all three and should make it work next time..

intssed
11-14-2004, 12:53 PM
Thanks for ansver !!!
Now all right. :)