PDA

View Full Version : screen grab



userBrian
11-11-2004, 03:11 PM
Can anyone please tell me how I can get a screen grab
in modeler? I have LW 5.6. I read in the Inside Lightwave 3D
5.5 book that you "press the print screen button" after you
open modeler and size the screen the way you want it. But I
see no "print screen button". Is there one? Or can you tell
me where to get a screen grabber? Thanks a lot, I want to send
a wireframe to my 3D Grand Space Opera challenge at CGTalk.

My 3D Grand Space Opera challenge entry (http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=179803) :confused:

Silkrooster
11-11-2004, 05:08 PM
They are talking about the print screen button on a PC Keyboard. Most in not all keyboards still have that key. You should find it next to the scroll lock and pause key.
Check some of the shareware sites like cnet, pcmag and pcworld for free screen grab progams. Check and see if your version of modeler has an eps export plug in. I don't know if they included it in that early of a version or not. If they did, you could use that export wires to an image editor that supports eps like Adobe Photoshop.
Silk

userBrian
11-11-2004, 10:30 PM
Silkrooster- Thanks! I've almost never used any of that side of
the keyboard and never thought that was there. Except for
the delete key. Scroll lock? Pause-Break? Home? End? Insert?
You gotta be kidding if you ask me! You could replace them all
with a button to lock down the keyboard so I stop accidentally
hitting buttons! Anyway, now to submit a wireframe screenshot.
Thanks!

---ZENO---
11-14-2004, 05:03 PM
If you press "alt + prt scr" buttons, you can get just a screen grab of the current window you are working in. Save you getting the whole screen.

It's only another option if you want it bud.

Cheers

Silkrooster
11-14-2004, 06:25 PM
Zeno, Great tip, that is one of those things if you don't use you lose type of tips. Meaning it is easy to forget.
Silk

userBrian
11-14-2004, 08:06 PM
Silkrooster and ZENO- Thanks, It worked beautifully. While
in modeler I pressed the print screen button on my keyboard and then
loadedPhotoshop, started a new page and right clicked
paste in it, it automatically resized to the screen size from
modeler and I cropped it. I'll also try the alt-print screen
next time. Thanks again!

---ZENO---
11-14-2004, 08:09 PM
You both are very welcome, glad to help.

Cheers