PDA

View Full Version : Wires



Tiger
11-09-2004, 08:29 PM
Did this for fun yesterday.

Scott Gammans
11-09-2004, 09:48 PM
Neat! Are you going to tell the class how you accomplished this?

miso popovic
11-10-2004, 03:20 AM
the texture of the floor is a bit blured, it should be a higher resolution image i suspect

Tiger
11-10-2004, 03:51 PM
Neat! Are you going to tell the class how you accomplished this?

Dear class!

1.Set you gridsize to 100mm. Draw out a box in the backview. Little wider than taller. Something like 75mm*100mm.

2. Hit the Tab-key to SubPatch the object.

3. Now...drink some water after all this hard work!

4. Go to "Multiply", and choose the "Lathe-tool".

5. Hit "n" for numeric, hit enter, and then-hit the f-key to flip it.

6. Having the numericdisplay open, make sure the Y-axis is choosen.

7. For "Sides" go for 50 (or even more is better) so it`s looks good.

8. Now...for "Start Angle" choose 3000, and for "Off-Set", choose 1m, (1000mm.)

9. Now we can bend it a little bit. Go to "Modify" and choose the "Bend-Tool".
In Top view, place the bendtool at the center and drag straight down to bend
the object. Hold the tab which is just over the Ctrl-tab (I forgott the name for
that key) and hit d to deselect the object.

In may case, I frooze the cords, "Construct" and then hit "Freez") before I
deselected it.

So...this is a general way to make a cord.
You can play around with the settings to get the result that you like.


Have fun!



:D

Tiger
11-10-2004, 04:42 PM
A cordescene with a HDRI-image.

adrian
11-11-2004, 01:34 PM
Well modelled! I do believe there will soon be a plugin that will do this kind of thing relatively effortlessly (see the thread "rope").

Adrian.

Tiger
11-12-2004, 09:19 AM
Thanks Adrian!

Yes, I read the Rope-thread.
It will be a XLNT plug-in!