PDA

View Full Version : Placing lots of clones in a grid to animate later...



rosferatu
11-09-2004, 02:02 PM
Hi All,

ok here is my first question:

I have lots of tubes (about 64) that i want to place in a grid (same spacing in a y and x grid). I want to then animate them later to move up in the y axis but is there a better way than animating them separeatly? I want them to look like they rise and fall randomly? Is there a quicker way to place them on separate layers than having to cut and paste them individually?????

Secondly:

I want to time some of their movements to music and i thought it could be cool to make the tube body "bulge". Is there a cool way to do this easily and copy that movement to other tubes easily?

Thanks again!!!!!!
You guys always amaze me with the quality and speed of the responses on these boards. I am so grateful to all of you. I dont think i have yet to have a question go unanswered. (even if i am too much of a newbie to understand it full.)

Yours in gratefulness....

-Ross

BeeVee
11-10-2004, 02:51 AM
Try this tutorial: http://www.eyelandarts.com/tut/pinarrays.html

B

SplineGod
11-12-2004, 11:33 PM
Something like this?
http://www.3dtrainingonline.com/examples/tentacles.mov