PDA

View Full Version : RTVs ceased working with After Effects



tspencer
11-08-2004, 11:20 AM
Greetings all,


We are a VT-based post facility and we use After Effects 6.5 Pro for 2D

animation and compositing. The VT plug-in for AE has always allowed us to

work directly in RTV format within AE - which has been great. VT, LW, & AE

have been a superb combo for us.


But now, for no apparent reason, my install of After Effects has suddenly

ceased recognizing RTVs. The program crashes whenever I load a project full

of RTVs, returning errors like: "bad tracked memory ID" and "After Effects

can't continue: internal structure is damaged". This problem has persisted

even after uninstalling and re-installing AE.


I am (of course) pursuing tech support with Adobe. But I also wanted to

pose the question here - in the event that the problem lies in some

interaction between VT and AE. The knowledge base here is considerable and

the responses are prompt and I'm hoping someone else here has run into this

problem and perhaps has a suggestion for a solution.



Thanks in advance,

Todd W. Spencer
GFX / Animation
Ad-Venture Video Productions

Jim_C
11-08-2004, 11:42 AM
Have you run the VT 3rd party installer recently? Especially after the AE reinstall.

tspencer
11-08-2004, 12:14 PM
Have you run the VT 3rd party installer recently? Especially after the AE reinstall.

Should the VT 3rd party installer be run before or after running the NewTek AE_RTV plugin installer?

Todd

Original1
11-08-2004, 03:11 PM
its the RTV plugin that does the work

http://www.newtek.com/products/vt/downloads/ae-plugin.html



The RTV - Plugin adds a file format which can be accessed from the render queue panel.( TIP set up a template)

The 3 party installer adds a frame buffer plugin so you can see your comps on the toaster output as you work should not affect the RTV as far as I can see.

ted
11-08-2004, 03:50 PM
Thanks Tim Johnson for the phone call!!!
It turns out that moving all the project files to another drive and re-directing them solved the problem, even though none of the files had been moved???

I can't imagine why, but I'm thinking defragging the drives might have been the culprit.

argo23
04-15-2007, 11:23 AM
why not render out to a tga sequence and pull the first frame of the sequence onto the timeline. VT4 does the rest.