PDA

View Full Version : FX Monkey



Original1
11-05-2004, 06:44 AM
FX monkey seems not to be working on my system.

Specifically the motions do not seem to be adding themselves to the object.

By the way will FX MONKEY work with VT[4]?

Jim_C
11-05-2004, 07:25 AM
I got the Monkey to work on a VT3 system by pointing the LW content directory to the Monkeys.

That is only if you backed up the LW content before adding patch 3(4909) to the VT3. If not, then the patch erased them.

ScorpioProd
11-05-2004, 10:15 AM
I could never get FXmonkey working on my VT[3], either.

But, you might as well not bother, as FXmonkey is NOT a part of VT[4].

FXmonkey is dead, time to forget about it and move on.

It was a good idea, though, too bad Newtek couldn't make it work.

There should be a forthcoming product called LogoFX that you can buy from the company that brings you 3D Arsenal.

nevmoor
11-05-2004, 11:00 AM
Forgive my ignorance, but what did FXMonkey do for VT??
havent gotten mine yet but I am a lurker .
Doesnt Bobt's LWConnect add a ton of cool stuff to VT??

Jim_C
11-05-2004, 11:20 AM
The monkey is/was a LW wizard of sorts. It worked within LW itself.
You loaded your object, usually a logo, picked from a list of premade 'fly in paths' a resting position, a 'fly out' path and the durations.
The monkey did the rest connecting your fly in, rest, fly out paths.

Bobs LW connect integrates LW and the VT Editor.It works from the timeline.
You select from a list of premade lightwave scenes. The scenes will have surfaces that correspond to layers on the timeline. Depending on which layer of the timeline you place your footage, it will map that layer onto the surface of the LW scene. Render the scene and place on the timeline all without leaving the editor or officially starting LW.

http://www.toastergarage.com/lwconnect/

jbcaro
11-05-2004, 06:26 PM
Quote from Paul Lara response, posted on the VTNT Yahoo group on 10-15-04.

">> Dan, asking about fxMONKEY, asked:

> any idea about when?

Not at the moment, Dan. I have spoken with the LightWave team about scooting
this up on their to-do list.

Paul"

jbcaro :D

ScorpioProd
11-06-2004, 10:04 PM
Well, time will tell. But again, for right now it is unequivically dead.

Jim_C
11-09-2004, 12:10 PM
I tried again last night, and the monkey still worked. This is after repointing the LW content directory to the Monkey, so for some it may still work.

Bites it doesn't work for all.

Bobt
11-09-2004, 01:05 PM
>Doesnt Bobt's LWConnect add a ton of cool stuff to VT??
YES it does :)

Yeah I know its my pushing my own stuff but what can I say
I really think its COOL.

LWConnect is like FXMonkey except it uses the Teds timeline
as video/visual input to create COOL eyecandy.

Bob

jbcaro
11-09-2004, 02:41 PM
Push all you want Bob. You deserve it.

jbcaro :D

Bobt
11-09-2004, 09:22 PM
Here are a couple of simple examples from LWConnect.
http://www.toastergarage.com/thrill.wmv

http://www.toastergarage.com/textsample003.avi

http://www.toastergarage.com/wheel.wmv

http://www.toastergarage.com/frame.wmv

And theres lots more stuff.
Use plain jane PNG with alpha channel on the TED timeline and
you get what you see above using LWConnect. :D

Bob

Original1
11-11-2004, 06:12 AM
And theres lots more stuff.
Use plain jane PNG with alpha channel on the TED timeline and
you get what you see above using LWConnect. :D

Bob


Is that in VT[3] as well as VT[4]?

VT[3] doesn't like Targas on the main TED timeline

BTW bob I solved the issue on my System of it always returning an illegal value.
It appears to do that when you don't have any layers in TED. might be an idea to have a thread outlining that.

Plus I mananged to crash my system whenever I select VE_splinepluginpanel whilst in Edit properties for LWConnect. Is this a VT thing? or a LWconnect thing
:eek:

(ME: "Doctor it hurts when I do this "
Doctor: "Don't do it then")

:D

Great Tool by the way

Bobt
11-11-2004, 08:03 AM
>Is that in VT[3] as well as VT[4]?
Yes T3 or T4.
LW 7.5c or LW 8.0
I just upgraded to T4 and LW8 yesterday.
There are a couple of COOL things you cant do with LW7.5
like cloth and shatter DVE's but all the text all the time no problemo.

Bob

Original1
11-11-2004, 10:37 AM
Can you put a tutorial up on the LWconnect site?

Bobt
11-11-2004, 10:42 AM
Is this a VT thing? or a LWconnect thing
VT thing.
And I think Robert has one up there.
You can also go to www.virtualsetworks.com Eric
shows the thing in action.

Bob

ScorpioProd
11-12-2004, 01:40 AM
LW Connect is a great product, but AFAIK, it does NOT do the same stuff that FXmonkey did.

UnCommonGrafx
11-12-2004, 05:17 AM
Eugene is right. It's not the same.

You (someone) has to prepare a scene, first, before one can take advantage of it. In that vein, they are the same. The diff comes in their having a panel for some controls in LW. We don't have that, yet.

Definitely not replacements for each other. But if FX monkey was working, one could use it as background generator for any lwconnect scene.

ScorpioProd
11-12-2004, 01:14 PM
Thank you Robert, that's my point. I don't want this thread being hijacked for a different product that serves a different use.

FXmonkey was a logo object based system for logo LW scene creation that was and could be VERY powerful.

As it is now, my only hope for a replacement for it is the forthcoming Logo Factory, which I haven't heard anything about in a while. :(

Original1
11-13-2004, 04:07 AM
I tried again last night, and the monkey still worked. This is after repointing the LW content directory to the Monkey, so for some it may still work.

Bites it doesn't work for all.

That seems to solve the problem on my system although I haven't played with it to check that all the functionality is working.

Am I giviing to understand that FX Monkey No longer ships with VT[4]?

If support across the builds is patchy, Paul could you clarify what works and what doesn't and post a Sticky Tech support note. Or could it be bundled up as a downloadable add on for registered users

ScorpioProd
11-13-2004, 05:11 PM
FXmonkey is not a part of VT[4].

nevmoor
12-08-2004, 02:39 PM
Is it possible for someone to help me get FXmonkey onto my VT3???
Where is it? Should it have come as part of my install? Is it on the last VT version (4909 I think)program disks??
I would like to try the monkey if someoen would help\
Thanks in advance for your help

Jim_C
12-09-2004, 02:50 PM
You may have to point the LW content directory to the content directory of FX Monkey.

Also, a biggie is if you are still using VT3 and you installed the 4909 patch. It erased and wiped out the FX Monkey directory.
The only way to get it back is to uninstall completely, reinstall from CD, back up the LW and Aura content directories, install the 4909 patch then reinstall the backed up directories.

If all the above is ok, then the Monkey is located in Layout, Scene tab, Utilities ->Generics.



Its a part of Lightwave 7.5 In Layout.

If you have VT3 4909 installed (last patch) and didnt back up the LW content you would have to reinstall. I have the content zipped at home if you need to replace it and don't want to reinstall. (Deja-Vu_ :)

pm the usual number.....

Jim

nevmoor
12-12-2004, 05:09 AM
Thanks!!!
The VT system was sent with whatever patches already installed. Next time I get the chance to look for the folder I will. Hopefully I can get it to work. If not, I will need that folder from you!!

nevmoor
12-13-2004, 12:39 PM
Did a search online and found out how to get the monkey to work!!
Newtek forums and support are the best around!!!