PDA

View Full Version : Adding a camera



Lemonish
10-27-2004, 04:22 AM
If i add a camera to my scene (so now there is 2) is there a way to switch to the other camera

So frame 1-60 uses camera 1 and frames 61-120 uses camera 2

Thanks for your help :)

Exper
10-27-2004, 05:09 AM
Use "CameraSelector" Master plugin.

You can also try
Camera Director - http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1836
or
Multi-camera batch render - http://www.ats-3d.com/mcbr/index.htm

Lemonish
10-27-2004, 06:12 AM
Thanks for your help but CameraSelector doesnt work when you render
I dont understand Camera Director
and Multi-camera batch render doesnt seem to work :<

jupussi
10-27-2004, 10:53 AM
Or you could just render the segments separately and edit it back together in some video editing program.

Exper
10-27-2004, 10:54 AM
If you need automatic Camera switching during rendering I'd go for Camera Director by Andy Nicholas (http://www.andynicholas.com/thezone/index.php?area=downloads).

Part I

These are the steps you need to make it works (a little more verbose than the included doc):
- Add all the cameras you need
- Select the first (main) Camera
- Click "m" to open the Motion panel
- Add CameraDirector (it will complain abuot some envelopes... will see it later) then click ok.
- Double click CameraDirector or open the Graph Editor and locate the "CameraDirector / CurrentCamera" channel
- Add keyframes to this channel

- Every kayframe must be has Incoming Curve to Stepped

- The values are the Camera you're selecting:
Main Camera 0->0.99
Second Camera 1.0->1.99
Third Camera 2.0->2.99
and go on

Both Layout and Renders will use these settings.

Hoping it may help! ;)

Exper
10-27-2004, 11:10 AM
Part II

If you want preserve Zoom Factor, Particle Blur Length, DoF Focal Distance or DoF Lens F-Stop envelopes (or more than one) in one or more Cameras then you must add an empty envelope in the main Camera for everyone you want preserve.