PDA

View Full Version : Window Dub???



D.Smith
10-21-2004, 12:30 AM
Hello,

How do you make a Timecode window dub with a TED VT3?

Thanks,

Jim Capillo
10-21-2004, 06:12 AM
Hello,

How do you make a Timecode window dub with a TED VT3?

Thanks,

Go to the Newtek FTP Site (ftp://ftp.newtek.com/pub/VideoToaster/Downloads/) and download TCdf1.zip and TCdf2.zip and use them as an overlay in your project.

They are AVI Timecode clips.

ted
10-22-2004, 10:35 AM
We use the #3 output on our decks which have TC Window options. Does your deck have this? We are using Beta SP 2800's.

ScorpioProd
10-22-2004, 12:31 PM
You can do the pseudo TC window dub as suggested, VT[4], though it brings in the TC values from clips, doesn't actually do true window dubs of actual clip or project time.

D.Smith
10-31-2004, 06:36 AM
Thanks Jim,

The Timecode Overlay worked great.


For anyone who has not used it.

You place the Timecode .Avi under your program,

Then Enable Overlay,

Then resize and place the Timecode window where you need it.


Almost instant Window Dub.


Very Handy,

Jim Capillo
10-31-2004, 06:49 AM
Yeah, the best part is the ability to resize and reposition..... you don't cover up graphics or lower thirds.

SBowie
10-31-2004, 04:00 PM
Then resize and place the Timecode window where you need it.
What works even better is this:

Once you have set up size and positioning the way you like it, save an 'instance' file of the timecode clip. Then the next time you need it, just drop the instance in place, instead of the clip - no re-sizing or positioning necessary. (I'm pretty sure I put this in the readme file with the clip.)

ScorpioProd
10-31-2004, 05:01 PM
Steve's workaround works great, but I still feel we should lobby for true window dub ability. Heck, even Vegas 5 can do that.

We need to be able to window dub three things:

1) Project TC.
2) Local Clip TC.
3) Project and Local Clip TC.

SBowie
11-01-2004, 05:59 AM
We need to be able to window dub three things:
A timecode Effect for VT-Edit would be a very nice addition.