PDA

View Full Version : help with surfacing



ubernaut
10-04-2004, 03:21 PM
Ive got this solar panel. I photoshopped a targa of some cells i want to slap on this polygon. I selected the poly i want surfaced, hit q and named it "panel". Then I go to surface editor under the basic tab. I then go to the "T" button to the right of "color". Load the targa of some panel cells. I hit auto size, then hit use texture. The panels come up on the sphere preview in the suface editor but nothing happens to the model.......??

Any thoughts as to what Im doing wrong.

Integrity
10-04-2004, 03:44 PM
Make sure you have whatever viewport your using in the Textured rendering mode. Also make sure you have the textures rendering by turning on the OpenGL Texture button in the settings. It could be a multitude of things now that I think about it, but you should be able to fix it by messing around with common sense things within the Display Options in Modeler and Layout. If all else fails then try rendering out an image and see if it shows up...then you know it is your video card.

ubernaut
10-04-2004, 03:48 PM
Im a little slow today. It was the viewport problem. Thanks