PDA

View Full Version : Using saslite



Dream Designer
10-03-2004, 06:08 PM
Hiya all!!, I'm new on the "3D world" & Lightwave, Im trying to use the saslite to make some hair but I cant see anything when I render, I am sure im doing something wrong. Can someone give a hand to this newbie??? :D


Thanks In Advance

GCL
10-03-2004, 06:18 PM
Once you have all that set up, you need to tell Layout to render the fibers. As mentioned before, all the fiber rendering takes place in Sasquatch Lite’s own render engine, and is applied to the finished LightWave render as a Pixel Filter.
So you need to open the Image Processing dialog (type Control/ctrl+F8 or choose Window >Image Processing in LightWave 8) and choose SasLite from the Pixel Filter drop down menu.

SplineGod
10-03-2004, 06:20 PM
Saslite needs to be applied in two places:
As a deformation plugin and a pixel filter.
Are you trying to render fur or long hair using hair guides?
The size of your object can also effect how it renders.

Dream Designer
10-03-2004, 06:46 PM
I want to do fur, I think the long hair one must be too difficult for me.

SplineGod
10-03-2004, 06:57 PM
Normally you just drop Saslite into those two places I mentioned and hit render. Itll make sure but youll have to go into the interface to change any settings. :)

Dream Designer
10-03-2004, 07:39 PM
Yay! thanks guys I got it working!!! ^_^ I appreciate your help!!! thanks!