PDA

View Full Version : No Bloom/Corona in alpha...why?



mamurphy
10-01-2004, 01:20 PM
I'm using the bloom and/or the corona filter on a broadcast animation and will be giving the rendered file to the editor.

However the 'expanded' glow is not included in the alpha channel.



Is there a way to get the bloom premultiplied in the alpha/fill without using the video cut in the render?

mamurphy
10-01-2004, 01:25 PM
Ha! Found the answer: Check the "Contribute to Alpha" button in the Corona Filter Window :D

riki
10-02-2004, 12:52 AM
mmmm makes sense, thanks for the tip.