PDA

View Full Version : FPrime question



old fashioned d
09-24-2004, 10:03 AM
Can I use FPrime for rendering scenes that use texture maps?

I do alot of product renders that use *labels* so was wondering if this would work for me.

Thanks!
Dave

Lightwolf
09-24-2004, 10:20 AM
Can I use FPrime for rendering scenes that use texture maps?

I do alot of product renders that use *labels* so was wondering if this would work for me.

Yes, that works. Basically everything in the surfacing panel, _except_ for the shaders (shaders as in the pop-up menu), works.

You'll love it for product renders :)

Cheers,
Mike

Matt
09-24-2004, 10:37 AM
It doesn't render HyperVoxels either (which is a shader of sorts; but not found in the surfacing panel) which you might not use for product renders - unless you were using them for drips down the side of an ice cool glass!

But for setting up lighting and tweaking textures to look just right; FPrime is absolutely essential, totally changes how you work!