PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic Camera Link



eFFeFFe
09-24-2004, 02:41 AM
Hello ...

I've setup a scene with 18 camera's (all keyed that they start their animation after each other) ... Now I wanted to render (over screamernet) all those camera's after each other without having to create 18 different scenes.

I used the CameraSelector (Master plugin) and managed to get one extra camera switching between the other camera's. I can see this when making a preview, I can also get correct renders when I render on one machine but when I send the scene over screamernet to diffent nodes, the camera only renders the first frame for whole the animation.

Then I put a modifier, Camera Trigger, on the camera (with the dynamic link to the other camera's) and now the linked camera switches to only the first of the 18 camera's and renders this one, but the last frame of the first camera is then repeated over the rest of the animation ...

Anyone has some experience with this ? Is it possible to link a camera to other camera's and render the linked camera correctly over screamernet ?
Or are there better methods to get all the 18 camera movement into one camera .... I can also give the linked camera all the keys of the 18 camera after all ...

many thanks,
{e}

eFFeFFe
09-24-2004, 02:43 AM
This is all done on the latest OsX system (using G5's) ...

kevman3d
09-26-2004, 02:33 AM
I used the CameraSelector (Master plugin) and managed to get one extra camera switching between the other camera's. I can see this when making a preview, I can also get correct renders when I render on one machine

Really? I didn't think the camera switcher worked for rendering, only for previews? Then again, I don't tend to use multiple camera scenes either! :)


but when I send the scene over screamernet to diffent nodes, the camera only renders the first frame for whole the animation.


Screamernet nodes load a scene and render a single frame from the current camera (which is the first one if I am correct). You will have to either create 18 scenes, or key a single camera to each position (use the stepped graph option to 'skip' to the correct location. Its wierd that you get the same frame for the entire render however...

Personally, I always use multiple scenes as that gives me a cleaner and easier management of large animation projects, and it lets me customise camera and lighting on a shot-by-shot basis. I only use extra cameras for setting up VIPER, etc.

eFFeFFe
09-27-2004, 02:22 AM
Hi ... I also read that the CameraSelector (with or without CameraTrigger modifier) didn't worked for rendering, but it did, but not over Screamernet, ... I needed to do a VR-object camera setup ... So I started with one camera and pasted others at different angles, which gave me the 18 different camera's ... should have started with one camera and keyed all the different angles on that single camera ... In another group I got some nice tips for solving this with Lscrips ...

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=28518

greetz and thanks,
{e}