PDA

View Full Version : Freeze geometry in layout?



bigbadelf
09-19-2004, 09:54 AM
I just switched from 5.6 to 8 and can't find info on the old 'freeze geometry' command in layout. Can someone help me out? Thanks.

BeeVee
09-19-2004, 10:24 AM
In the file menu, Save Trans Object

B

Lewis
09-19-2004, 10:24 AM
I just switched from 5.6 to 8 and can't find info on the old 'freeze geometry' command in layout. Can someone help me out? Thanks.

Hi !

freeze geometry in LAYOUT ? I can't remember of that tool ? Do you mean Freeze in Modeler ? In 5.6 you were need to FREEZe SubDs (at that time called metaNURBS) to be able to LOAD/render them in Layout. If that's the tool you ask for then click "CTRL+d" shortcut and it will freeze your currently SubDs geometry (still a TAB key).

BUT you don't need to frezee SubDs anymore to be able to load/render them in laoyut. Just SAVE model while TAB key is ON and you'll be able to rende rnormaly in layout ;).

cheers

bigbadelf
09-19-2004, 10:29 AM
Thanks, Ben!!