PDA

View Full Version : Dual Processors!?



HowardM
04-04-2003, 02:59 PM
Does LW correctly utilize Dual Processors on the MAC?
Does Saslite use both?

Im rendering a scene with Saslite, and I get the exact same render times when I set 1, 2, even 8 threads....the CPU monitor shows the 2 cpus being used, but not constantly nor fully, they kinda bounce back and forth...
anyway is there a setting on the MAC or something that will make it work right?

thanks!

cremegg
04-04-2003, 03:54 PM
A little something i wrote before regarding SMP and Macintosh software development:

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=15998#post15998

Basically the only people who can 'switch' on SMP support are the software developers and unfortunately they don't seem willing to put the effort in :mad: .

Saslite isn't SMP aware either as far as I am aware this also applies to most of the other Worley plugins and is the very reason I wont invest in any of them and many other plugins.

Lynx3d
04-05-2003, 07:51 AM
Worley advertises as upgrade argument that Sasquatch is multithreaded and Saslite not, obviously they want you spend a lot of money to get decent render times... :(

Sas is completely independent from the thread number of LW, it kinda has its own rendering enginge for the fibres.

FLGB
04-07-2003, 04:33 AM
Unfortunately Sasquatch (the full version) is not multithreaded for the mac.
We will have to wait the next major release.