PDA

View Full Version : So can Fprime render hypervoxels??



hybrid2829
09-16-2004, 10:26 PM
:confused: So can Fprime render hypervoxels??

bloontz
09-16-2004, 10:37 PM
No, it can't render volumetrics or shaders.

mattclary
09-17-2004, 05:23 AM
:( :( :( :( :(

Breaks my freaking heart....

:(

hrgiger
09-17-2004, 12:37 PM
Unfortunately no, it can't render volumetrics or shaders at all, even Worley's Sasquatch and G2 shaders won't show up in FPrime. It's a current limitation of Lightwave's SDK which doesn't share all of it's information (greedy little bastard). We've been told that once Lightwave 8 was released, Newtek would work with Worley on opening up some of the limitations in the SDK for Fprime.

GregMalick
09-17-2004, 01:44 PM
Dontcha just wish they'd tease us with what will be in the next FPrime release?
I'm dying from the suspense! :p

Hervé
09-19-2004, 03:42 AM
someone some time ago said the next F_prime will be "tsunami" compare to the small wave it is now.... :D

tease tease....!! :D