PDA

View Full Version : modeler commands via lscript



masterchief
09-16-2004, 10:47 AM
Is there a way to activate modeler commands via lscript?

regards,
William

Karmacop
09-17-2004, 09:49 AM
Yep, which ones do you want? If you read the lw reference manual it lists all of the inbuilt ones, and you can also get lscript to run plugins and stuff.

masterchief
09-17-2004, 09:59 AM
I want lscript to run listed commands already setup in the menus. If there was macro recorder, I would just record commands so that I could activate series of listed menu commands with one keycode combination...

GregMalick
09-17-2004, 10:13 AM
Karmacop,
You meant the LScript reference manual not the LW reference manual, right. We don't want masterchief wasting a few hours looking in the wrong maunal. ;)

Looks like you owe us a Doh, Homer!

Karmacop
09-18-2004, 09:52 AM
LOL, yes, the lscript reference manual, sorry :p

Well it depends exactly what you want to do. If you want to do something like move the selected polygons then you'd just need to do move(1,0,0), but some things can't be accessed like that, and you need to use cmdseq(name). I really suggest you get the lscript reference manual and the user guide if you're a beginner, as they contain most of the information you need.