PDA

View Full Version : Make polys from Subpatches not working?



brundlefly
09-13-2004, 12:52 AM
Hi,

I know I've gotta be missing something simple here but I can't make new subpatched polys as per the Z Car tutorial to join sections together. Instead I get a new sharp edged poly. I'm using the existing points and the Make Polygon command. I hope the attached image explains this better. Any help is appreciated.


Thanks
Andrew.

LW8

bloontz
09-13-2004, 08:12 AM
If I understand you correctly you need to manually subpatch the new poly. Switch to poly selection mode and hit tab while only the new poly is selected. You could also have switched off subpatches for the object before adding the new poly then switched them back on when done.

brundlefly
09-13-2004, 08:36 AM
Thanks for the reply, I'll try those suggestions.

Am I missing something in the Z Car tutorial though? (http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/modeling/car/index2.html). When he selects a few points on his subpatched object and makes a poly it looks like the new poly by default is subpatched and so fits in flawlessly.