PDA

View Full Version : Not enough points selected????



sandiegobrit04
09-01-2004, 08:19 PM
This is probably a simple problem for someone. I have a model in which I erased a 4point polygon, and now I'm simply tring to put it back. I pick the 4 points and hit "p" to make the polygon, like I have done many time before, but this time a little window pops up say "Not enough points selected"
I can't figure out why it's telling me this......
Help!!!

meatycheesyboy
09-02-2004, 04:03 PM
I never seen this problem before, can you post up the problem part of your model by any chance (not the whole model, just the problem portion)?

Silkrooster
09-02-2004, 10:00 PM
First I would look in the lower left hand corner of modeler and see how many points are selected. I suppose it is possible when you selected the fourth point that the third became unselected. Looking at it in one of the oragonal views it would look selected.
Silk

renrique
10-16-2004, 11:32 AM
This is because one or more of the selected points are in a different layer.