PDA

View Full Version : loading scences into modeler



michael_ash
04-03-2003, 02:44 AM
Hi,
Anyone know of a plugin or lscript that will load the objects from a scence into modeler?
I thought I saw one several months ago but I don't rember what the name of it was.
Thanks,
mike

ChandlerL
04-03-2003, 02:14 PM
Just to be sure I have this right. You want a plugin that enables modeler to check the file paths of a LWS (scene) file and load a grouping of objects into modeler?

I guess this is because a scene has so many models it'll save you time? You'll obviously need the separate OBJ (models) for this to work-- their not contained within the scene file.

If I don't have this clear, I apologize-- lemme know.

mattclary
04-03-2003, 02:21 PM
Michael, you're not expecting to be able to bring in lights and stuff, are you?

michael_ash
04-03-2003, 02:26 PM
No just objects.
I've got a scence that's an Export from World Constructuion set.
The Dem files are placed in a specific ordder.
I just need to be able to load them into modeler and rename the surfaces.
There can be from 16 to 48 sepearte objects. So It's a pain to do them one at a time. :)

mike

ChandlerL
04-03-2003, 02:44 PM
Yep, that's what I thought. The peeps at Cadvision (www.cadvision.com) had one, however, the site is down...
http://www.myny.us/smilies/wall.gif

*rummage* *rummage* *rummage*

I'll see if I can find it.

ChandlerL
04-03-2003, 02:58 PM
I found the guy who created the "Load from Scene" plugin, however, it looks like he defected to Maya. :(

http://www.ewertb.com

May be you can e-mail him and obtain the plugin.

michael_ash
04-03-2003, 06:01 PM
Cool thanks for the tip.
I'll see if he still has it.
I'll also check and see if he's willing to share it with the public.

Michael Ash