PDA

View Full Version : can screamernet render hypervoxels ?



JML
09-01-2004, 07:58 AM
can screamernet render hypervoxels ?

I'm using hypervoxel in a scene and it renders fine on the main computer, but
when I render on our renderfarm, then nothing renders...
I'm using LW 7.5c

is that fix in LW 8 ?

caesar
09-01-2004, 08:08 AM
Well, Im not the best to answer, but the faster :)
Save the motion file (well, assuming your using dynamics) and save the scene
Must work

pooby
09-01-2004, 10:12 AM
I have had this problem too since moving to L8, although it used to work fine in 7.5..
Someone has suggested to me that it will work on nodes which have lightwave installed on them, but I haven't tried doing that yet as it seems to be a longwinded and annoying solution..
I posted a thread a while back on this topic but no-one repiled.

Just did a test to check.. 7.5 is perfect.. 8 causes errors on all nodes.

I have just written to Newtek technical support regarding this.

pooby
09-02-2004, 07:54 AM
So does 8.01.

Please can someone reply who's using Network rendering?