PDA

View Full Version : Unable to choose all points



pvillotti
08-29-2004, 01:46 PM
Having an issue maybe someone can help me with.

As an example say I am making a cylnder.

When I try to sweap across a row to activate all the points on the top of the cylnder...it only chooses half of them.

I am sure I have something set wrong.

Any input?

lesterfoster
08-29-2004, 01:54 PM
have you tried to do it in perspective view?

pvillotti
08-29-2004, 02:02 PM
Well..I can do that but if I am moving an entire layer of a cylnder it can be time consuming to have to turn it and such.

It was working. But now the program has become unstable as well.

Is there anyway to delet the PREF file?

Silkrooster
08-30-2004, 12:56 AM
Are you in wire frame mode? To my knowledge that is the only mode that allows you to select across the model. If you have the windows set to textures then you can only select what you see.
Silk

pvillotti
08-30-2004, 08:50 AM
Yep...thats the culprit.

Sometimes you can't see the sun for all the glare.

Thanks :D