PDA

View Full Version : Inside LW8 tutorials keep asking for Fprime...



Turner
08-27-2004, 11:45 PM
I don't think I have it... do I? I don't think so.

Am I setting up something incorrectly here?

Thanks,
Andrew

Sastira
08-28-2004, 03:38 AM
www.worley.com

Fprime is a third party plugin. I am guessing it is not required to complete the tutorials.

Turner
08-28-2004, 04:56 AM
www.worley.com

Fprime is a third party plugin. I am guessing it is not required to complete the tutorials.

Thanks Sastira, that's what I thought. I hope you're guessing right.

Andrew

dablan
08-28-2004, 01:10 PM
Sorry about that guys -
I used FPrime to setup the scenes.
You can click through and say no each time it asks for it, then resave the scene with a new name to your hard drive.

It will ask you many times, so don't think anything is wrong.

I'll see if I can "clean" the scenes and put them online if you like.

Turner
08-28-2004, 01:22 PM
Hi Dan,

Believe me, if I had an extra $400 laying around, I wouldn't be getting that warning. ;)

Andrew


Sorry about that guys -
I used FPrime to setup the scenes.
You can click through and say no each time it asks for it, then resave the scene with a new name to your hard drive.

It will ask you many times, so don't think anything is wrong.

I'll see if I can "clean" the scenes and put them online if you like.

mattclary
08-28-2004, 01:59 PM
It's worth every penny! :cool: