PDA

View Full Version : Bug? Render status displaying incorrect resolution



Mipmap
08-27-2004, 07:02 PM
This has happened a few times, which made me cancel my render when it said it was doing it at a very high resolution. 2048x2048 to be exact, instead of the default 640x480 that I had it at. I looked around and noticed one of my lights, which was a spotlight, had its shadowmap size set to 2048. It seems sometimes when the Render Status box appears, its mistakingly showing a shadow map resolution as the Camera resolution.

Am I the only one who has had this happen?

wulfie
08-27-2004, 07:13 PM
This has happened to me at least twice. I stopped the render, checked the camera setting, changed nothing, and when I restarted the render the resolution was back to what I expected it to be. Definitely wierd behavior I think.

ingo
08-28-2004, 03:48 AM
Well if it renders the 2048 x 2048 pixel picture in the same time it renders the 640 x 480 resolution, i think i begin to like this software bug. :D