PDA

View Full Version : security dongle



dmx143637
08-22-2004, 12:46 PM
can someone tell me if any kind of security dongle can be used for Lightwave 8 or can the one from newtek only be used?

thanx

Macet01
08-22-2004, 08:06 PM
Originally posted by dmx143637
can someone tell me if any kind of security dongle can be used for Lightwave 8 or can the one from newtek only be used?

thanx

Sorry dude, only the one from Newtek can be used.

pvillotti
08-24-2004, 01:11 PM
Sounds a bit suspicious to me...hmmmm.

;)

mattclary
08-24-2004, 03:52 PM
Ya think!? ;)

Kurtis
08-24-2004, 08:50 PM
dmx143637,

You will need to use the dongle provided by NewTek for LightWave to operate properly.

If someone has attempted to sell you a version of LightWave that does not include a dongle, it is not legitimate. The only version of LightWave that does not require a dongle is the one that is included with VT, and that one uses the VT board as the dongle.

If you have lost your dongle, you can contact Customer Service at [email protected] or 1-800-TOASTER for information on how to receive a replacement.

I believe that should answer your question. If not, feel free to e-mail or private message me.

To prevent further speculation on why the question is being asked (rightfully or not), I am going to go ahead and close this thread.