PDA

View Full Version : Shake & LW



jacobopm
04-02-2003, 05:16 AM
:) Im working in a knew studio and they have Shake. I wonder if their is any problems in having Shake & LW in the same machine?. Any of you work with bouht of them?. Any recomendations?.
Thank you in advance for your help.[FONT=arial]

Beamtracer
04-02-2003, 07:03 PM
I haven't used Lightwave with Shake. Unfortunately I have Adobe After Effects instead of Shake.

However Shake is the way to go, if you want to composit your Lightwave output. Lightwave's 32bit-per-channel renderer is the best renderer in the business, however programs like After Effects will crush that output down to 16bpc or 8bpc.

Shake can composit at 32bpc, and will not throw away any information that you have rendered in Lightwave.

Shake is the perfect compositor for Lightwave. I just wish that I had it!!!

Piolla
04-04-2003, 07:10 AM
I have LW and Shake on the same machine and I have no trouble so far.
Shake is a very powerfull tool and have a powerfull and fast render.
I work with Combustion and AE but Shake rocks!