PDA

View Full Version : Premiere Pro 1.5 audio driver



Bobt
08-15-2004, 09:27 AM
I was wondering if any of you would be intrested in just the output audio
driver for Premiere Pro 1.5? for like $99.00
Getting a bit closer all the time.

http://www.toastergarage.com/ItsStartingToWork.gif

Just asking..

Bob

lucca65
08-15-2004, 09:37 AM
Wow, I know I am excited just seeing the .rtv extension inside of Premiere! You've got a paying customer here waiting in the wings.

Thanks!

Lucca

radams
08-15-2004, 11:10 AM
Hi Bob,

I'm interested in anything that will get Ppro and VT working together...

But I would like to see more than just audio out...

Cheers,

Ray

Bobt
08-15-2004, 11:27 AM
I ask because the complete set is not around the corner.
I have some crash bugs to work out. But at least the
Audio, One Touch, SoftFX, Cross Dissolve, Fade layer,
RTV import, DV import, (havent tested MJPEG yet but
it was working in prior versions)
Color adjustment, B&W white filter
Video output through the VT3 seem to work at this time.

Yet to complete placement of the VT3 DVE engine,
fix of the crash bug, more testing for other bugs.
export and pretty far down on the list is the record
module. Although kind of important not as high a priority
at this time since many people use DV or can record via the
regular VT3.

At least the to do list is just work.
Getting the audio was like a needle in the haystack.
VERY VERY hard to figure out.

FYI all the more feedback here on this the harder I work
on it since I know people are willing and wanting.
So keep those messages coming.

Bob

mzafrany
08-15-2004, 02:35 PM
How about: Audio, Cross Dissolve, Fade layer,
RTV import and Video output through the VT3?

This is something I can work with. Then upgrade to the full version when it is ready.

Keep on the amazing work....

Moshe

Demon8
08-15-2004, 10:18 PM
Bobt keep up the good work, we're waiting on you. Is it possible to get what you have and you'll upgrade it later?

Bobt
08-16-2004, 04:29 AM
That is part of the plan I will be working on.
Something like a base set of plugin that I will update later.
Well I kinda fell back in love with Premiere as I
was doing this. Its a pretty cool editor but I
have grown to like many things about VT as well.
So I am bit torn.

Bob

radams
08-16-2004, 12:20 PM
Hi Bob,

For me, all that you have mentioned, but a few things more...

I would like to be able to import and export rtv's.

To have audio and video in/out....even if the batch isn't working...thou I would like to be able to read the timecode from the rtv's...and make lists from etc...

To have audio controls and basic video fades/fxs etc...

Then to add to this...the ability to work with other rez material..ie: HDV and HD to thru PremierPro...and use the VT as an SD preview...

Also to support Surround audio...

Cheers,

Ray

Bobt
08-16-2004, 12:51 PM
Hi Ray,

>For me, all that you have mentioned, but a few things more...
>I would like to be able to import and export rtv's.
It does that already. Wasnt that on a previous post?
Maybe I just thought it was implied.
The image with the link does show 2 RTV's on the timeline.

>To have audio and video in/out....
>even if the batch isn't working...
Audio out works. In does not at the moment.
Audio in will be hooked up when the record
module works.

>thou I would like to be able to
>read the timecode from the rtv's...
>and make lists from etc...
That would mean the record module would have to be
working. I will have it functional but not for a bit longer.


>To have audio controls and basic video fades/fxs etc...
Thats built into Premiere and reverb and otherthings
work. On my machine it seemed to be realtime but
I havent tested a lot yet so dont take that as a given.

>Then to add to this...the ability to work
>with other rez material..ie: HDV and HD to
>thru PremierPro...and use the VT as an
>SD preview...
I want this too, but it wont work realtime until I add
a HDV codec to my list of supported codecs.
Currently thats low on the list after the record module
unless people think it should be higher on the list.


>Also to support Surround audio...
But ya dont have a Surround sound audio card.
But you dont have to use the VT audio I/O and
that would solve that issue.


Bob

Demon8
08-16-2004, 01:52 PM
Bobt how soon will what is completed be ready to buy? I'm willing to buy now and upgrade later.

Bobt
08-16-2004, 02:03 PM
I have a single whacked out bug I am chasing.
After that its pretty much beta plus quality.
I can now say I am working more downhill than uphill
as I was with the ASIO audio driver.

Bob

jbcaro
08-16-2004, 02:46 PM
Yes, I am also interested. Does the "I have a single whacked out bug I am chasing" statement refer to the completness of the full support plugin or just for audio support? Either way I use PPro and need audio capability the most. Let us know when it's ready.

01000010 01101111 01100010 00101100 00100000 01111001 01101111 01110101 00100000 01100100 01100001 00100000 01101101 01100001 01101110 00100001

(Bob, you da man!)

Thanks,
jbcaro

Bobt
08-16-2004, 03:18 PM
Once that big bug is fixed the plugins are beta plugs
quality..
Sl they will have import realtime playback with transitions
etc etc..
Of course those are more than $99

Bob

jbcaro
08-16-2004, 03:31 PM
Just let me know when and where I can buy.

Thanks,
jbcaro

bradl
08-17-2004, 10:20 AM
Originally posted by Bobt
>thou I would like to be able to
>read the timecode from the rtv's...
>and make lists from etc...
That would mean the record module would have to be
working. I will have it functional but not for a bit longer Bob, just curious how you plan on implementing TC support with RTV's as it appears to not be defined in the RTV format, i.e. Newtek associates TC within their apps via a "Newtek Info" file like "MyFile.rtv.TimeCode"?

I wish there was a way to embed it but I guess not. The TC link breaks anytime you move the RTV which really sucks.

Bobt
08-17-2004, 10:40 AM
I did this before and will do this again. The TC will follow the RTV.

Bob

gapmedia
08-20-2004, 08:53 AM
Bob,

Will your Premiere Pro plugins support similar features to your Premiere 6.X plugins? What version of VT (1,2,3,(4?)) Will they work with?

Simon

Bobt
08-20-2004, 08:58 AM
Hi,
It will work with T3 with similar features as
the older plugins. Thats all I can garuntee.

T4 I dont have and is not released. (really I dont
have T4 and dont even know whats in it)

If I had another system which I could use as a
T2 development solution. I could test it etc,
but I have too few hours in the day and one system
to test with.

Its possible that T2 could work but I would have to
have quite a few money in my pocket sales
before I go backwards and try that out.

Premiere uses very little of the VT3. Its all hard coded
asm I wrote myself.

Bob

gapmedia
08-20-2004, 09:03 AM
Thanks Bob.

Simon

Daren
08-21-2004, 04:11 PM
Yes Bob,
Add me to the list, I would love to be able to use ADPP with the VT3.

Thanks
Daren

jbcaro
09-27-2004, 01:45 PM
Just to bring this back to the forfront.

Bob, I know that you are very busy with the Lightwave/DVE thingy right now, but was wondering if the PPro 1.5 plugin was any closer to release? It's been quiet about this for a while now.

thx,
jbcaro :cool:

David
09-27-2004, 10:21 PM
I would love to have Premiere Pro fully intergated with VT3. One question though, can I put Premiere Pro on my VT3 system now without conflicts(w/ no plug-in from Bobt)?

Demon8
09-28-2004, 05:23 PM
Yes, You can put Premiere Pro on your VT3 machine. I have Premiere Pro on mine with a creative labs awe 16 sound card.

panleft
09-29-2004, 04:47 AM
yes i have premier pro 1 running on a VT box also using a creative sound card. i am unable to get video preview through vt. tried using the after effects plug-in ( moved the file around) to do this not working either any one with ideas.

Bobt
09-29-2004, 08:05 AM
I havent had days of time to sit in front of a VT3.
To finish the plugins I need that kind of time.
The audio working is cool and what would even be
better is if I could finish the video as well :D
Its close plays on the timeline but has issues.
As always these need to be fixed. I need a
3 or 4 day period to just sit and code but of course I
dont have it :(
Soon I hope.
Soon.

Bob

Demon8
09-29-2004, 01:05 PM
Thanks for the updaye Bobt, when you do finish we'll give a couple of days before we bug you for another plugin "(SMILE)".

5280Digital
09-29-2004, 10:24 PM
I just want to clarify, that if I use a sound card seperate from the VT3 I can use Premier Pro with the VT3 hardware. This will provide me with full video outputs of my VT3, including uncompressed video. Are there any other issues in doing this?

Please Clarify the above statement. I have a customer who is looking at 3 systems, the ability to run Premier Pro is essential to the deal.

Also another question is can I plug the audio from the SX-8 into the added audio card for Premier Pro and use the audio part of the SX-8 for the input. I am thinking of putting a switch between the audio of the VT-3 and the audio card in the system.

Thanks for all your help.

panleft
09-30-2004, 01:28 AM
I have not managed to get video out put thru the vt3 to work with Premiere Pro.

as far as audio is concerned if you are going to use another card plug the out put of the toaster into the input of your secondary card but make sure you keep the toaster card as primary in your os.
Your secondary card out put is connected to whatever you would have previous connected you vt3 audio out to
Your vt3 audio input should be connected as you normally would
I have managed to get Creative cards to work with toaster very well.

Good luck and if you find a way to get the vt3 video out working with Premiere Pro let us know

ScorpioProd
09-30-2004, 02:26 AM
I just want to clarify, that if I use a sound card seperate from the VT3 I can use Premier Pro with the VT3 hardware. This will provide me with full video outputs of my VT3, including uncompressed video. Are there any other issues in doing this?

Please Clarify the above statement. I have a customer who is looking at 3 systems, the ability to run Premier Pro is essential to the deal.

Also another question is can I plug the audio from the SX-8 into the added audio card for Premier Pro and use the audio part of the SX-8 for the input. I am thinking of putting a switch between the audio of the VT-3 and the audio card in the system.

Thanks for all your help.

No, no, no. That's the whole point of the plug-ins Bob Tasa is working on. There is no way currently to use Premiere Pro with the VT hardware AT ALL.

Terrence
10-04-2004, 06:11 PM
i want it count me in. please i got your 99 or what ever it cost.

5280Digital
10-04-2004, 08:56 PM
Bob,

I have a customer that will want 3 of them.

Terrence
11-05-2004, 02:29 PM
hay bob hows it coming?

lucca65
11-05-2004, 09:43 PM
I know you are a busy guy, and I don't want to be bugging anyone, but was also curious at to how it was going, being that I am a premiere junkie.

Lucca

Terrence
11-11-2004, 06:38 PM
hay bob hows it coming?

Bobt
11-12-2004, 08:26 AM
Hey I havent posted much because I have been so busy.
I have run into a snag with the Premiere plugins but thats nothing new.
I am back on the case this week and will hopefully have this mysterious
issue fixed this weekend. (finger crossed. ) This has been the longest
over extended development cycle I have had. I also want this done.

:o

Bob

Terrence
11-12-2004, 10:37 AM
Thank you bob.