PDA

View Full Version : Bi-xeon node and number of cpu management



pixym
08-10-2004, 09:09 AM
Hi all,

I intend to buy some 3.06 ghz bi-xeon rendering node with 2 GB Ram.

I have a doubt:

1- does LW recognize 2 cpus and run each cpu with half the amount of the available ram?

OR

2- does LW recognize 1 rendering machine with 2 cpu and run this machine with 2 (or more) threads with the whole amount of ram?

Please let me know
Thanks in advance

Eddy

Eric Pratt
08-13-2004, 04:11 PM
You run one screamernet node for each CPU so the system would be seen as two nodes but it doesn't allocate RAM in that fashion, it just uses whatever's available, if you have 2Gb as long as your scene file doesn't run over a gig you're fine

angelUS3D
08-14-2004, 05:59 PM
Hi ! For example i have two computer :

> BARTON 2500 with 1 Go ram , screamer render use about 600 Mo for one of my scene .

> Bi-733 with 768 Mo ram , i launch two screamer renderer for each CPU , and both use about 300 Mo of Ram ... Does Screamer share ram for the two processes , or does my ram limit the place for each to 300 ... i don't know, but i think the second issue is much logic

Hope it can help u ...

( Sorry for my english, i'm french... )

Tom Wood
08-14-2004, 06:18 PM
I have a dual 2.4G Xeon system with 2G of RAM. I am rendering animations with relatively small scenes and objects. I turned on *hyper-threading* in the BIOS so the system shows four CPUs. Using Screamernet, each CPU renders a single frame and Task Manager shows them going to 100% utilization during a render. I don't know about the RAM question, but if you know of a way to query the system I'll look and see.

TW

pixym
08-14-2004, 10:11 PM
Thanks Eric and Tom,
angelUS3D, I speack French!

JML
08-15-2004, 12:45 AM
where I work, they have 5 dual xeon 3Ghz with 4Gb of ram, (2Gb for each nodes..) really powerful,
one dual is as fast as 2 single 3ghz, so perfect dual processor capabilities...

pixym
08-15-2004, 08:05 AM
Thank you all