PDA

View Full Version : Error



ricardodina
04-01-2003, 09:16 AM
Hello I would like to know if any one of you knows what is the error:
No enought memory for sorting arrays
this is killing me, also I instal the lw 7.5 and the render are much slower than the LW 7.0
I have a Dual 1 gighz 2 gig Ram a lot of disk space and is real slow
when I hit F10 is star thinking and giving me this error
Help me out please
thanks
Ricardo Dina
propixml.com
[email protected]

eblu
04-01-2003, 01:26 PM
system 9 or os X ?
i run os X and i do not see these errors.

ricardodina
04-01-2003, 01:46 PM
Mac OS X 10.2.3, I spent like 59 minutes with new tek by phone and they told me that they have not seen this error in theyr life

eblu
04-01-2003, 01:57 PM
yeah well i have similar horror stories about the tch support...

are you using particles? how many?

ricardodina
04-01-2003, 02:02 PM
well I`m not using particles I`m usin like 20 object that I create on modeler, all of them with surfaces and textures is a big proyec

ricardodina
04-01-2003, 02:08 PM
this is the scene
thanks my friend

eblu
04-01-2003, 02:09 PM
i'm stumped...
2 gigs of ram "should" render almost anything, and i dont remember seeing this error message.

perhaps Julian Johnson could help...

The Mac Lightwave Resource Page
http://www.exch.demon.co.uk

eblu
04-01-2003, 02:12 PM
wow.
thats huge. You could be exceeding LWs ability to process polys. there are a lot of details in that scene.

perhaps you could build low rez standins for some of the more complex objects, and use the Level of detail plugin, or the object replacement plugin (cant remember which is appropriate) to switch them based on the closeness of the models.

ricardodina
04-01-2003, 02:14 PM
thanks my friend I`ll what i can do visit my webpage is under construction propixml.com

Julian Johnson
04-01-2003, 02:36 PM
I used to see that message a lot under OS9 when there was no dynamic RAM handling. It's almost always a RAM issue.

Ricardo, here's what I'd ask:

How many polygons in total are in the scene?

Could you post a screenshot of your scene statistics panel 'w'?

What's your segment memory set at?

What resolution are you trying to render at?

What's the total size on disk of all the images you're applying as maps?

Do you have Texture Antialiasing on for all those maps?

Julian