PDA

View Full Version : Free Render Farm.... !



Hervé
07-27-2004, 01:39 AM
Have you guys ever looked at this.... ?:confused: :D :cool:

https://renderplanet.com/render/system/

Cheers
@+, Hervé

Does someone knows where can I find a render farm online, that will render AFX files...

I have a 1,5 hour video film I want to go with AFX for the cinelook plugin....
:cool:

Thanks
@+

caesar
07-27-2004, 05:33 AM
Whats the deal? Charity?

" - Projects estimated to take less than two hours to complete on our system (46 processors) are free"

Hervé
07-27-2004, 05:50 AM
I have no idea , that's why I am asking... what doe U think of Caesar...?:confused: ;)

meshmaster
07-27-2004, 06:50 AM
has anybody tried it... I signed up for an account... seems pretty useful!!!

kyfsu00
07-27-2004, 06:57 AM
I saw this site before the lightwave was installed. not sure what to make of it yet. might try it sometime and see.

caesar
07-27-2004, 08:52 AM
I think we should be cautious. We could try it with a old content render/personal test, with no damage possibility.
I created an account and installed the program, everything looks great. It uses port 80, so no problem with firewalls.

Just 2 issues=
- if theres an 2 hour limit for free rendering, people just would cut down frames and render a lot, little by little...

-Theres always the possibility of people copy your projects for personal porpose... or maybe Im just paranoic...

Hervé
07-27-2004, 09:04 AM
dunno, but you should try rendering something... at least to see if it works.... he he:D

Just a spining cube with radiosity should be enough... I'd like to test it myself, but computer busy right now....

Paranoïd ? hummmm ? do you think they could steal interesting content.... well .....:confused: :D :D

caesar
07-27-2004, 10:54 AM
OK, I have a very simple hv "comet", I´ll test it tomorrow.
About use our content...how do we know? Thats my fear with online render-farms.
If I managed an online render farm, I´d use encripting for the server/client software comunication (for no human manipulation) and a VPN connection to up/download files (security about anyone in between you and the site)

somnambulance
07-27-2004, 11:07 AM
Take my work, I could use 46 new computers... :D

If I fugure out how, I will give it a shot.

somnambulance
07-27-2004, 11:17 AM
pc only... I will have to figure a way around this.

kite
07-27-2004, 04:46 PM
vpc maybe?

riki
07-27-2004, 07:47 PM
PC only and 2 hour limit is a killer for me.

caesar
07-28-2004, 02:25 PM
Dudes, i coudnt reach my personal computer yesterday, and today im VERY busy "photoshopping"...tomorrow ill test the service....

caesar
07-29-2004, 11:50 AM
Forget my cdrw home....:o

nerdyguy227
07-29-2004, 04:17 PM
Who in the world would be nice enough to spent thousands on others?

:eek: :confused: :eek:

Hervé
07-29-2004, 11:04 PM
You'll learn with the age (here I am sure I sound like your father) that not all people suk, and some of them (very few) are in a way nice dudes.... but rare....;)

caesar
08-02-2004, 06:06 AM
Hey, now that I didnt forget my scene file (and my head home) Im testing the Renderplanet.com FREE rendering service, and its WORKING!

I sent a simple hv emitter with some volumetrics, so no "real content" from me! And a little particle moblur, just to make it harder :D

caesar
08-02-2004, 06:11 AM
Dudes, Im a airhead....I forgot to SAVE the motion files!!!! Error, of course....well, but look at this pict, my scene was analysed and granted for a FREE render, and its started the job, cool eh?
Well, I ll put the scene right tomorrow.

Theres just 2 things, I emailed 'em asking about the privacy statement, and the software to upload the files, keeps asking me to "update", even when you have the latest version...well, for free rendering its OK ;)

Anyone who test it, please post here your experience!

caesar
08-02-2004, 06:14 AM
:(

caesar
08-02-2004, 08:06 AM
Well, about privacy statements, thats the answer I received by email-


We do not backup users data or save it. If you delete your project it's
completely removed.

Regards,
Daniel

somnambulance
08-02-2004, 08:40 AM
Cesar, are you on LW8? It looked like they only are up to 7.5, which may be why it cant find those plugins.

Lightwolf
08-02-2004, 09:40 AM
LW_TextureEnvironement has been there for ages (6.5 or so at least)...

It looks like their config file is wonky...

Cheers,
Mike

nerdyguy227
08-02-2004, 01:58 PM
I tested it and it couldn't find the objects or plugins. I think you need to put all of them in the same folder with the scene and choose the file path for the plugins and objects in that folder then save it and upload the whole directory.

somnambulance
08-02-2004, 05:12 PM
Will 7.5 read 8 files?

nerdyguy227
08-02-2004, 07:05 PM
I think they would if it does not use any new plugins like the dynamics. I am pritty sure the objects you can interchange versions, unless there is an unsuported plugin saved with the object.

caesar
08-03-2004, 10:01 AM
Im using 7.5. Maybe we have to put the plugins within the project folder...well, Ill email 'em about it and tomorrow ill try it again...very busy today..as always!

Cunhambebe
12-28-2004, 11:47 PM
Hi boy from Brazil. I really wonder what you do for a living in a city such as Piracicaba. I've heard the ones from there learn English so fast because of the "R's" DooRRR, BackdooRRR lol. By the way your Blog do Falcao does not work at all (não funciona não). If you really need, I'd like to tell ya that in the City of São Paulo, there are some render farms (but not for free) lolllll See ya :p

tonsofpcs
12-29-2004, 10:31 AM
Reading their pages today, it seems they have changed free render requirements to be less than a half hour (30 min).

caesar
01-10-2005, 11:00 AM
Hi boy from Brazil. I really wonder what you do for a living in a city such as Piracicaba. I've heard the ones from there learn English so fast because of the "R's" DooRRR, BackdooRRR lol. By the way your Blog do Falcao does not work at all (não funciona não). If you really need, I'd like to tell ya that in the City of São Paulo, there are some render farms (but not for free) lolllll See ya :p

Quem é voce??? hehhe Bom, eu trabalho em Limeira, mas aqui já tem computador e tv em cores....Meu blog esta funcionando aqui normal....abraços!