PDA

View Full Version : DDR lockup in VT[2]



jnord
07-19-2004, 09:07 AM
I also posted this issue to the 'General Discussion' section, but I figured I might have more luck here (even though this is a VT[2] question as opposed to a VT[3].

A couple of days ago, our Toaster was used for a slide show. They loaded about 400 pictures into a DDR to show on the projection screens. When shutting down the VT[2] program, the computer also shut down. The next time the computer was booted up, a checkdisk was run, and it said everything was okay. The next time VT[2] was run, the "would you like to reset the configuration" question came up, and we clicked "yes". VT[2] will start, but as soon as the link is selected to open a DDR, the program locks up. The other tools (ToasterEdit, ToasterCG, the switcher, audio mixer) all seem to load without problems. Is there a directory somewhere that needs to be cleaned out that might have some corrupt data in it? Is there a way to 'reinitialize' the DDR tool?

Thank you,
John

Jim Capillo
07-19-2004, 09:30 AM
I can't remember if the [2] had it, but you might try looking for the "oops, I messed up my configuration" utility in the VT root folder.

jnord
07-19-2004, 08:43 PM
Thanks for your replies. There was a batch file "Ooops, I messed up my configuration.bat" in the VideoToaster2 folder. However, running that batch file did not solve the problem.

I did find the problem, though. When I was looking in the program directory, I browsed down into the 'userdata' subdirectory to the 'DDR' folder (\VideoToaster2\userdata\<login name>\DDR\). There were subdirectories in this folder for each DDR that had been open. I deleted all the files/folders in this directory. After this, I ran the Toaster software, and the DDRs came up fine.

John