PDA

View Full Version : Part Lines



chemaelizondo
07-18-2004, 05:13 PM
Can anybody tell me what's the best way to make part lines.

I use band saw wich is a great tool but still I haven't been able to make one of those thin "slick" part lines to make the modeling of products more realistic.

I might be using the right tool but maybe not doing things right?
Thanks

JM

WizCraker
07-19-2004, 01:38 AM
Have you tried using the new Edge Bevel tool? It can work wonders. That is of course if you have 8.

chemaelizondo
07-19-2004, 01:33 PM
Worked great: starting with Edge Bevel and givin' it a final touch with Band saw pro.

Thanks

JM

WizCraker
07-19-2004, 05:06 PM
Glad to hear that it worked out. Post a pic if you can when you are done.

Silkrooster
07-20-2004, 09:39 PM
Yea, post a pic when your done. I didn't know what you were taking about.

chemaelizondo
07-21-2004, 10:36 AM
Ok.
Here is a small preview of what I've been doing
When I shift the polys to Subpatches the gap created by the part line becomes wider, to avoid this I might add polys to the model to narrow it (unless anyone can suggest a better way).

Im also trying to create a part line that would run perpendicular to the horizontal one (on the area that appears selected) But haven't been able to figure that one out.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

JM