PDA

View Full Version : Reload after hardware change



Lew
07-15-2004, 02:25 PM
I'm about to make a hardware change which will also cause me to do a full software reload.

The question is:
After I load the original VT3 - do I need to do all the patches in order, or can I just go to patch 3 and skip 1 & 2?

Anyone with words of wisdom about this?

Lew

Faraz
07-15-2004, 02:39 PM
Load original VT3 and then patch to the lastest version, patch number 3.

Scott Bates
07-15-2004, 02:39 PM
Just install the original VT[3] release from the CD and then go directly to patch 3, do not pass go :)

Lew
07-15-2004, 02:52 PM
Thanks Guys,
Lew

Bruce Ellsworth
07-15-2004, 03:57 PM
That's funny me and Scott both posted exactly at the same time... Where else are we gonna find a communicty like this... :)

Scott Bates
07-15-2004, 07:28 PM
Yeah Bruce, you've either got a faster connection or you beat me by the length of a field.... gotta be quick around this place ;)

bradl
07-15-2004, 09:58 PM
don't forget patch 3 has a bug that will wipe out all LW content. Back it up first!!!