PDA

View Full Version : Load Bones



titane357
07-15-2004, 04:54 AM
Hello

I use Load Bones for the first time.
Very handy, but it seems that the hierarchy is not completly respected.
Some bones are not hierarchised as in Layout.

True or not ? Could somebody confirm ?

Thanx

Dodgy
07-15-2004, 07:07 AM
That's because Modeler can't parent bones to each other unless linked by another bone.

titane357
07-15-2004, 08:49 AM
Thanks for reply.

Nevermind. (I redo hierarchy by hand)
Right now I'm capable to use .bvh export from Poser (that don't work in 7.5 if I don't make a mistake) and I can use Motion Mixer to make fun anims.

If NT could allow us to match motion from one Actor to another without saving motion, it would be great....

And it would be great if an option to rename post prefix names (_2 to _1) exist. We need to use Wordpad to replace post prefix to match with another hierarchy....

I'm very happy... It works (I can use Poser 4 automatic walk easely)... :D :D :D