PDA

View Full Version : Firewire



calhoontuna
07-12-2004, 02:21 PM
Extremely new to VT3.

Two weeks ago I had been caputring footage from a Sony DVCam deck via firewire. It worked fine. The problem is now the firewire option doesn't seem to work at all. Is there anything I should be aware of, or any settings I should check when capturing through a firewire?

Thanks,

Calvin

Faraz
07-12-2004, 06:05 PM
What type of problems are you having? Is VT3 not seeing your camera? Is it just not recording properly? Please embellish...

calhoontuna
07-13-2004, 07:11 AM
No, it doesn't see the deck at all (as far as I can tell).

When I pull up the capture screen, the format tab gives me drop down options for the video codec, audio codec, and format. However, before, when I was able to capture through the firewire these options were ghosted out.

Also, I do have DirectX 9.0b (I noticed this being discussed on previous posts).

ScorpioProd
07-13-2004, 12:48 PM
And you do have "Main In" selected for the capture and the DV device on the Main bus of the switcher and External Controller?

calhoontuna
07-13-2004, 01:05 PM
Thank you.

I had been playing with the switcher without knowing what I was doing than had closed it out with the main bus selected to something other than DV.