PDA

View Full Version : Capturing audio



PeteFinn
07-12-2004, 05:07 AM
Hello!

I'm new user of VT and I'm in the deadend.
I cant get audio captured. I have xlr from dvplayer in audio input 2. Audio goes all the way to the audio mixer in but no further. No to disk. Video works fine. ????

ted
07-12-2004, 09:15 AM
I assume you have "Audio" checked in the capture panel?

Rich Deustachio
07-12-2004, 11:09 AM
Also make sure you have the input volume up and the output volume up on the mixer.

PeteFinn
07-13-2004, 02:42 AM
Audio is checked and volume is up. Nothing...

Jim Capillo
07-13-2004, 06:27 AM
I'd try an uninstall/reinstall of the software.

SBowie
07-13-2004, 01:08 PM
Cabling definitely good? Input and output reversed (can you play system sounds out through the output)?