PDA

View Full Version : cant load sequences



PhilC
03-28-2003, 11:12 AM
Hi all.

Still using 5.6 here... yeah i know :)

Thing is... I now cant load sequences, it used to work ok. I can load a single frame of any format with no problems, but not the sequence. I just get a black frame in the image box. I'm now using XP fwiw.

Any ideas please?
Thanks
PhilC

PhilC
03-28-2003, 12:52 PM
As an addendum to this problem, It now seems that I can import some video sequences as .bmp's but not all streams. Even though all these streams were digitised in exactly the same way.

weird stuff...
Anyone?

Thanks
PhilC

PhilC
03-28-2003, 01:15 PM
OK.

I figured it out. The files that wouldn't load had a name such as: world40000.... it was the fact that the files were named like world4, then sequentially suffixed 0000 etc etc. In other words, as long as the file is only called say "world" and not "world4" it loads ok.

Thanks anyway
PhilC

Danner
03-29-2003, 01:51 AM
if you went to frame 40,000 you would find you sequence start playing

PhilC
03-29-2003, 04:27 AM
Ah.. Ok Danner, thanks for the input. That makes sense now you mention it.

Thanks for the input, much appreciated.

I also posted another message here about my PUT and GET not working in 5.6 modeler. I don't suppose you know whats going on there do you?

Thanks again
PhilC