PDA

View Full Version : FPrime animation help!!



si_kick
07-04-2004, 03:58 AM
Hey All,

Ive recently purchased FPrime and its absolutly awesome but i came to trying to render a simple 20 frame animation and have no idea how to do it and what to save it as. Can it even be done. Please I desperately need help.

Simon

Mipmap
07-04-2004, 04:22 AM
You could try saving it as targa files, and turn the numbered sequence into an avi later on.

si_kick
07-04-2004, 10:39 PM
Yeah that could work but im have to merge and edit together about 15 animations each with 20 frames and thats gonna be a ***** to do. Isnt there anyway it can do it itself like in the normal lightwave F10 render?

Skritter
07-05-2004, 10:15 AM
Originally posted by si_kick
Yeah that could work but im have to merge and edit together about 15 animations each with 20 frames and thats gonna be a ***** to do. Isnt there anyway it can do it itself like in the normal lightwave F10 render?

Man the only way to do an animation professionally is to render it off as stills and compile them later. Even if your working on and 80minute movie.
.
You have got better control in video compression, the options to recreate as different formats. If your render locks up half way through you dont loose the bits its already finished. etc etc.