PDA

View Full Version : select by part



dilaima
07-03-2004, 06:25 PM
is it like this:
selpolygon(SET,PART,a);
when a is the name of the existing part
it's not working like this , do nothing

evenflcw
07-04-2004, 07:04 AM
First of all, selection mode needs to be USER, and second the name of the part needs to be in quotes.

selmode(USER);
selpolygon(SET, PART, "a");

dilaima
07-04-2004, 07:13 AM
thank u evenflcw , it was about the quotes.

dilaima
07-04-2004, 07:18 AM
thank u evenflcw , it was about the quotes.
;)