PDA

View Full Version : cloning object in layout



lightning ad
03-28-2003, 08:28 AM
Please excuse a complete beginner for asking whats probably a really dumb question...but...i have opened an object into the layout window, shaded and textured it how i want, but i now want to clone many copies for use in an image but can't figure out how to do it?

can it be done in layout, or do i need to go back to modeller or what?

(i'm using version 7 demo on a Mac (osx) if that is any help)

faulknermano
03-28-2003, 10:00 AM
http://thespread.topcities.com/FamilyCloneGN.zip

Matt
03-28-2003, 02:10 PM
just to elaborate further on what faulknermano is erm, saying(!)

yes you can!

lightwave has some built in tools for cloning objects, the problem
is when you create a clone using the built in tools in creates a
copy directly on top of the object you're cloning, there's not much
control over the cloning process.

the link faulknermano posted is to his plugin which allows much
more control over what happens when cloning, i.e. allowing offsets
to create arrays of objects.

it's very useful, I use it!

:)

if you want to use the built in tools (not sure if you know how to
add plugins, which you would need to know how to do to use faulknermano's plugin) here's how:

1) select your object

2) click the 'Items' tab

3) looking down the tool list at the side you should see a popup
menu called 'Add'

4) Clicking on that you should see a command called 'Clone Current Item . . .'

5) Once selected it will ask you how many clones you want.

That's it!

After you've cloned an item several times you might want to parent
them to a 'null' object for moving them all around more easily.

lightning ad
03-31-2003, 08:35 AM
thanks - i shall give it a try.

you'd think it would be a built-in feature in something as advanced as lightwave!

faulknermano
03-31-2003, 09:53 AM
Originally posted by lightning ad
thanks - i shall give it a try.

you'd think it would be a built-in feature in something as advanced as lightwave!

you'd be surprised. even maya does not have this 'feature.' maya doesnt even come with a mirror command! :D

marvin
03-31-2003, 11:45 AM
Originally posted by faulknermano
you'd be surprised. even maya does not have this 'feature.' maya doesnt even come with a mirror command! :D

faulknermano,

There is a duplicate command in maya. you can adjust the translation, rotation, scale, and number of copies. It also has a mirror command, but only for polygonal objects, not NURBS. Sorry for taking up thread space for this, but I like maya. Lightwave has many better features (especially when it comes to modelling). My first 3D application was Lightwave.

marvin

faulknermano
03-31-2003, 09:43 PM
marvin,

i use maya as well, and i dont hate it. :) yes, maya has duplicate command complete with them transforms. what it doesnt have is the ability to array, radially, or area-wise. BUT this all isnt quite my point. it's not about what one has and one does not have (sometimes :)). script, whether MEL or LScripts are there to fill the gaps. when a comment as said by lightning ad, harmless and innocent it may be, users might be very well reminded that the term "advanced" is relative, as well as words like "high-end." "why doesnt this HIGH-END app have this or that?"

which brings me on to the issue of the comment "plugins are for crutches." there are no such comments, per se, but one get the impression, occassionally, that when a script / plugin is offered as a solution, that it's a "workaround." but when a native lightwave tool is used it is a "solution." :rolleyes:

just fyi: lightning ad, this has NOTHING to do with your comment. just remembering past comments. :D

faulknermano
03-31-2003, 09:48 PM
Originally posted by faulknermano
"plugins are for crutches."

this should read "plugins are crutches." :D

Matt
04-01-2003, 12:48 AM
hey faulknermano I have a question for you.

your familyclone plugin seems to take an age to start up since
the 7.5b update, I take it this is the fault of lscript?

do you need to redo it slightly of are you waiting for an update on
the update?

faulknermano
04-01-2003, 07:37 AM
Originally posted by Matt
hey faulknermano I have a question for you.

your familyclone plugin seems to take an age to start up since
the 7.5b update, I take it this is the fault of lscript?

do you need to redo it slightly of are you waiting for an update on
the update?

it's the lscript 2.6 that's the problem. it's a confirmed bug, so expect that fixed when 2.6.1 comes out, which ought to be soon. i just dont know HOW soon. (this bug manifests itself only on compiled scripts. the one i use personally in uncompiled so i dont have the same problem :D)