PDA

View Full Version : bridgetool?



reyam
07-01-2004, 09:43 AM
does anybody know where the new bridgetool in modeler is hiding? the helpsection says its under construct/combine but i can't even find it in the plugins-list. (including modelertools)

thanks in advance

BeeVee
07-01-2004, 10:06 AM
it should be there. At the bottom of Combine. If it isn't it sounds like your configs have been corrupted. Do the following:

Launch Layout
Hit Alt F11
Hit Clear
Hit Scan Directory
Point it at your plug-ins directory
Hit ok, then Done
Press Alt F10
In the presets drop down menu, select Default if possible
Press Done
Select Alt F9
Do the same as for Alt F10
Quit Layout

Reload Layout

B

reyam
07-01-2004, 10:53 AM
thanks for fast reply, but that doesnt work either...
i don't find the plugin in my plugins-directory and it is not listed under the modelertool.p plugin.
is it possible that i have a prelease of lightwave 8? (i bought it as an update from 7.5 in early may)? if this is true where can i get an update?
i really appreciate your help, because stichting together 1200 polygons is a pain.
;-)

hrgiger
07-01-2004, 02:42 PM
Yeah, mine is under the combine menu under the contruct tab as well.

Realimagesvideo
08-30-2004, 09:41 PM
I have the same issue. I can't find the bridge tool anywhere. A scan turns up nothing.

lightfoot97
08-07-2006, 03:25 PM
I had the button "bridge", but when clicking it, an error message prompted "Cant load external ... modelertools.p" (somthing like that - despite the fact, that the file was present in the directory)

So I have done the procedure mentioned above. The result:
the bridge button cannot be found anymore. :help: