PDA

View Full Version : Subdivide ?



modernhorse
06-22-2004, 11:42 AM
Hi gang,
I have a model that i've imported into LW from A:M. I've cleaned up the mesh and its looking pretty good. However, i want to add some resolution around the eyes. Is this a job for subdivide? I've tried and what happens appears to be another ring of polys that are seperated from the original mesh. Obviously not what I want.

Should I be using subdivide for this task? If not, what other tool would work here. Thanks for any help.

Doug

bloontz
06-22-2004, 01:25 PM
I think BandSaw might be what you want, it will make a cut in a ring of polys.

modernhorse
06-22-2004, 01:37 PM
Thank you Bloontz, that's what I needed. I selected 'enable divide' and 'uniform' and it worked a treat.

Cheers!
Doug