PDA

View Full Version : Layout Modeler Object Synch Issue (LW8)



etobiason
06-21-2004, 09:19 AM
When I have a scene loaded in Layout 8 and then modify an object in Modeler 8, then switch back to Layout, Layout hangs trying to update the model. Is this happening to anyone else?

Dual 2 Ghz G5
Mac OS 10.3.3
LW 8

-e

byronpetch
06-21-2004, 10:01 AM
No. The problem I have is Layout just not updating on complex scenes.

Aquaman
06-23-2004, 05:50 AM
I run into the same problem quite a bit and not with just complex models. I've had it happen with a box and a sphere on two seperate layers and it takes layout a couple of minutes before it will completely load up and update from modeler.

digimassa
06-23-2004, 06:38 AM
:cool:
hub updates only the layers which are in scene allready, if you create new layers in Modeller you have to add them to scene by yourself^^

etobiason
06-23-2004, 07:42 AM
I'm not talking about new layers. I'm talking about modifying existing layers.

Also, let's say I modify the object in Layout and save it. In modeler, the object is not changed, but it has the little asterick denoting that it is different from the saved version. If I save it from modeler, all of my changes made in Layout will be lost! I have to close it unsaved!

Sounds like a Hub problem to me...

-e

digimassa
06-23-2004, 08:25 AM
:cool:
So why you dont save in Layout?

etobiason
06-23-2004, 08:29 AM
Look, Digimassa. I'm saying that when I do save in Layout the Hub doesn't update the open model in Modeler, and when I update a model in Modeler then Layout hangs.

digimassa
06-23-2004, 09:17 AM
:cool:
oh sorry, you wrote it indeed;
I allways save and load and dont trust the hub, so now I know why^^

etobiason
06-23-2004, 10:08 AM
Yeah, that's a good idea. Maybe I should just disable the hub and not try to work interactively. It was going fine in 7.5 though...

toby
06-23-2004, 02:54 PM
Yea, the hub is fragile at best, an upgrade will surely break it on some people's machines - I find that my workflow without the hub has as many advantages as using the hub, I have 'replace with object file/layer' hot-keyed, and it's safer to experiment with surfaces if they don't update in modeler.

etobiason
06-23-2004, 06:35 PM
Thanks, Toby.