PDA

View Full Version : The Story Lightwave and 2 Instances



Ryhnio
06-17-2004, 05:33 PM
Is it possible in MAC OS X to have Lightwave opened up twice so FPrime can utilize my dual processors? (Not the previewer, the renderer)


Best-

Ryhnio

Beamtracer
06-17-2004, 06:55 PM
People have done it before. You copy Lightwave and then run both versions. It'll use more RAM. There are a few previous threads about this if you want to search.

toby
06-18-2004, 12:11 AM
What you need to do is rename the copied Lightwave app, and disable the hub, or it won't work.

I tried using 2 Fprimes and got a 10-20% speed increase, but I only have 512mb ram - I'm sure it'll go faster with 2gb.

Ryhnio
06-18-2004, 12:18 AM
Thank you for your replies! Thus far it is working- with the 10-20% increase!


Ryhnio

firstsingle
06-20-2004, 05:41 PM
Originally posted by toby
What you need to do is rename the copied Lightwave app, and disable the hub, or it won't work.

I tried using 2 Fprimes and got a 10-20% speed increase, but I only have 512mb ram - I'm sure it'll go faster with 2gb.

toby. Question, How do you disable the hub for such and operation!

toby
06-20-2004, 06:19 PM
ah yes - easy

just move the Hub app out of the Programs folder, I moved mine up one directory into the main Lightwave [8] folder ~

firstsingle
06-20-2004, 09:15 PM
Originally posted by toby
ah yes - easy

just move the Hub app out of the Programs folder, I moved mine up one directory into the main Lightwave [8] folder ~

That Rocks man!. Thanks Bro.