PDA

View Full Version : rendering RLA's?



objuan
06-16-2004, 05:31 PM
How do you render RLA's out of Lightwave?

I set the image type to "Deluxe RLA" under "Save RGB" in "Render Options", and it renders, but I'm not seeing any sort of depth buffer in After Effects.

I tryed doing a search on the forum for RLA to spare being redundant, but all I found was a bunch of complaints/disscusion about what the RLA's will and wont do, not anything on how to get them to render in the first place.

Any help would be appreciated...

bloontz
06-16-2004, 05:43 PM
You create RLA by adding an RLA Image Filter on the Processing tab of the Effects panel. You may want to use the RPF as it has more features. There is a doc on its usage on the page with lightwave updates on newteks site.

objuan
06-16-2004, 06:25 PM
Oh, well of course I should have been looking under the Image Processing tab, rather than the "Deluxe RLA" under Render Output options. I don't know what I was thinking.

Thanks man. Despite it's odd placement this looks to be a very powerful tool.