PDA

View Full Version : SkyTracer2



chemaelizondo
06-15-2004, 03:14 PM
Working on a Mac G3 with Panther,

ERROR 1) When trying to apply Skytracer2, many times I get the following Plug in error message.
Can anybody help?:confused:

I have to restart Layout and try again, when this error doesn't happen...

ERROR 2) I set up everything within the plugin and bake a sky image, after the image is been rendered 100%, I thought the image should appear as the background in the cammera view with assiged format: cilindrical, cubic, speric, etc.

But nothing happens after that, the image doesn't appear in the background, and I can't find it anywere.

Please advise.

Thanks.

JM

marlo.steed
06-16-2004, 10:36 PM
Perhaps I don't understand the problem but wonder if the problem is conceptual. Skytracer for rendering the sky image. Once the image is rendered and saved then you can use it as a background image but you would need to load the saved file explicitly.

strongarm27
06-17-2004, 10:57 AM
the default place for images is the lightwave 8
folder or the image folder. I have seen errors
at times in the past if you don't specify a locatioin
nothing gets saved. This is the way it works with
some of lightwaves functions. I also find the save
for sky tracer2 hozed on lightwave 7.5. If they
didn't udate it in 8 you may have little luck getting
usable images. If seems to work as a background
but baking is another story.

strongarm27