PDA

View Full Version : Modeler Image Reloading Weird



agv
06-15-2004, 12:01 AM
When I reload an image in modeler, another surface that was using a different image suddenly begins to use that image too.

I am reloading an image of the same name after having made some changes to the image file in Photoshop.

Am I doing anything wrong or could this be a bug? Can't imagine what I could be doing to make this happen. Anyone else have this happen?

toby
06-15-2004, 01:27 AM
It's a bug, it happens every once in a while - it may happen more often if you have lots of images ~

agv
06-15-2004, 02:42 AM
Thanks Toby.

toby
06-15-2004, 01:14 PM
or maybe the type of image? maybe try a different format. There was a similar bug that shuffled layers in your texture whenever you pasted a new layer - nasty!

brap
06-16-2004, 08:23 AM
What format are you using?
I've never had any problem with TGA or TIF.

bloontz
06-16-2004, 08:47 AM
Maybe check that you don't have edit by scene active in the surface editor?

agv
06-16-2004, 06:49 PM
This happens using tiff files and with edit by object.

agv
06-16-2004, 06:55 PM
Opps...I was mistaken. It is happening with jpeg images.

toby
06-16-2004, 07:01 PM
You mean it doesn't happen with other image types?

agv
06-16-2004, 08:54 PM
I can't remember if it happens with other types of images or not, but if it does I will post it here.