PDA

View Full Version : Batch render?



objuan
06-11-2004, 02:45 PM
How can I setup a list to render multiple scenes one after the other?

I setup a list in screamer net, but it doesn't seem to like me since I only have the one computer for it to work with.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, as it would allow me to go have fun, instead of sitting here, starting the next render every 40 mins.

Lightwolf
06-11-2004, 02:52 PM
Are you on a PC?
If you're familiar with the command line (or DOS prompt as some call it)...
Cd to your Lightwave programs directory and type in lwsn, this is the network and command line renderer.

Try the options for lwsn -3.

There is also a small single CPU render controller at www.dstorm.co.jp, check the english downloads section.

I'd help some more, bt I don't have LW on this machine.

Cheers,
Mike

Weetos
06-11-2004, 05:31 PM
You can batch render with only one computer thanks to screamernet. it's not that hard to set up once you've read Matt Gorner's Setting up LW SN (thanks a lot Matt !!!! this is the best SN tut of them all). it's easier to set it up for only one machine since you don't have to worry about directories reachability across the network.

Just take a look at Matt's profile on www.newtek-europe.com (http://www.newtek-europe.com ) and get his SN tutorial there

If you feel confident in using the lwsn command, you can even write batch scripts and run them without having to launch any other app than the command line interface (no layout, no hub).


Cheers


Weetos

objuan
06-11-2004, 08:01 PM
Thanks for the help guys. I got lost trying to figure out the DOS prompt approach, but the .exe from www.dstorm.co.jp seems to be doing the trick just fine.

You officially just saved my weekend! Bless you kind sirs.

kmscottmoore
06-11-2004, 09:37 PM
did you try this?

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=24065