PDA

View Full Version : how to set the horizon to the bottom of camera field in skytracer 2



composermanII
03-26-2003, 02:38 PM
How do you set the horizon in skytracer 2 so that it is in the bottom of the camera field of view? Everything I try places it in the center of the field. Any tips would be great.

Thanks in advance,

Troy McClellan

Mylenium
03-27-2003, 10:54 AM
You cannot change this behaviour. SKT will always use a virtual horizon - it's part of the simulation model. As a workaround just set your resolution to double the height, crop your bg in e.g. Photoshop and then load the bg as an image or image sequence.

Mylenium

WCameron
03-27-2003, 08:26 PM
if you tilt your camera about -17.00 and lock it there, the horizon will be at the bottom of the frame.

if you rething your scene slightly and make thins new camera position the same as having it aligned at 0,0,0 and tilt everything else in the scene accordingly, It should do what you want.
just remmember anytime youd camera moves abouve -17.00
(or 18 or whatever) the horizion will show up.

does that make sense?

- Will.

Mylenium
03-27-2003, 11:23 PM
This trick with tilting the camera is acceptable, however it will drastically change perspective and the sky will begin to look a bit incorrect if you wanted it for a flat horizon.

Mylenium

Epita
03-28-2003, 07:34 AM
there are some aother cloud plugins that are available that have much more control with the sky. look at flay for something called oko's plugin something like that, it makes really good clouds and things

Epita

dbigers
03-31-2003, 08:22 PM
What I prefer to do is use Terragen. There is a program called TerraSky which creates a script for Terragen that makes it render six different views.

Make a box in modeler. Then flip the polys so they face inward. Take the images from Terragen and apply them to the individual faces of the cube.

Then place the cube in your scene and scale it up. Make sure you turn off cast shadows for the cube object. Also, make sure you set diffuse to zero and luminosity to 100% for the surfaces of the cube.

Takes a while to setup at first, but once you do, it works great, and Terragen is wonderful for creating skies.

Oh, one last thing. Make sure in Terragen you set the image size to a square factor.--512x512,640x640, etc. Otherwise the seam will show on the top image.

Donnie

dbigers
03-31-2003, 08:40 PM
One more thing, obviously this trick doesnt work if you want to animate the sky, but it sure beats the crap out of waiting for Skytracer to render something.

Donnie